Recent Scholarship Recipients

Education paves the way for continued growth and improvement. By investing in scholarships for our youth, we are investing in a better future for our community. In 2019, we awarded over $1.2 million in new and renewing scholarships to 818 students. Of those scholarship awards, 21% were to first generation students! Thank you to all the donors who invest in our community and make these scholarships possible.

2019 Top Scholars
Top Scholars recognizes the scholarship recipients with the highest GPA and SAT scores.

Noah Jacobs attended Muskegon Catholic Central High School and is the son of Jeffery & Shelly Jacobs. He ranked first in his class of 28 students, with a 4.0 GPA and a SAT score of 1570. Noah was awarded a $25,000 Thomas and Geraldine Seyferth Scholarship and will attend the University of Michigan to pursue a degree in international investment banking.

Clark Meston attended Mona Shores High School and is the son of Frederick Meston & Kristen Andersen. He ranked first in his class of 302 students, with a 4.0 GPA and an ACT score of 35. Kevin was awarded a $10,000 Fred T. and Gladys V. Hawley Scholarship and will attend the University of Michigan to pursue a degree in environmental chemistry.

2019 Scholarship Recipients

A. Portia Rothschild Scholarship
Airianna Hapson, $500

Albrechtsen Scholarship             
Anna Brunink, $2,000
Hunter Hanson, $2,000

Alfonso Loera Music Scholarship
Andrea Lindback, $1,500

American Legion Auxiliary Unit of Merrit Lamb Post No. 9
Madelyn Gleason, $1,000

Archie A. and Elva M. Blood Scholarship
Lauren Jones, $2,000

Barbara J. Lonnee Scholarship
Megan Crowley, $4,000

Ben and Ruth Marcus Scholarship
Jenna Olsen, $1,550

Bernard J. DeVries Scholarship
Hyrosha Wilson, $1,000

Beverley Turner Memorial Scholarship
Brianna White, $4,000

Bonnie, Kenneth, and Charles Buitendorp Scholarship 
Haylee Brant, $500

Bruce and Antonia Privacky Memorial Scholarship
Taylor DeWildt, $1,000

Busker Family Fund       
Shawanda Bonner, $800

Busker Family Scholarship
Katie Vander Velde, $5,000

Byam Family Scholarship
GraceAnn Wells, $7,000
Christopher Verhoeven, $7,000
Cole Maxson, $7,000
Delaney Parmley, $7,000

C. Wesley Wilbur and Jacqueline Wilbur Scholarship
Tanner Colella, $2,000

C.T. Anton Scholarship 
Connor Inglat, $2,000
Madison Turner, $2,000

Charles and Carol Mullally Scholarship 
Samantha Vallier, $840

Charlotte M. Martin Classical Music Scholarship
Lindsey Bos, $450

Community Dental Endowment Scholarship
Abbey Dixon, $1,000

Darrell H. and Rosaline M. Smith Scholarship
Reece Zeller, $2,000
Sophia Scheuerle, $1,000

Dennis L. and Susan K. Emmons Instrumental Music Scholarship
Liam Lindstrom, $1,000

Dietz Scholarship
Lauren Trufflemire, $445
Noe Subias, $445

Dolores E. Swanson Scholarship              
Marie Townsend, $1,000

Don Harwood Nursing Scholarship
Taylor Tejchma, $2,600

Donald and Jane Tjarksen Scholarship
Ellen Hayhurst, $1,000

Donald L. Walters Scholarship
Lindsey Golden, $500

Doris-Jane Horton Scholarship
Carlos Hernandez-Sias, $1,000

Dorothy Creason Tyler English Scholarship
Isabella Hardman, $1,000

Douma Scholarship
Jairo Razo Salinas, $350

Dr. J. Max & Elizabeth Busard Scholarship
Alexandra LeRoux, $6,800

Dr. Michael Lundholm M.D. Scholarship
Aaron Foster, $2,000

Driver Family Scholarship
Hailey Liverance, $24,000

Edward J. and Joan Stewart Scholarship
Sarah Tarte, $1,200
Matthew French, $1,200

Edward F. Wingler and Peggy F. Wingler Pink Scholarship
Toriona Day, $24,000

Edward H. & Wilma Kyvig Scholarship
Alexia Frederick, $560

Effah Elizabeth Ferris Scholarship
Christine Findorff, $1,200

Eleanor and Albert Herremans Scholarship
Bailey Walker, $1,000

Eleanor Polley Women’s Golf Scholarship
Abigail Grevel, $500

Elizabeth Reeves Johnston Memorial Scholarship
Madeline Eckerman, $840

Elmer A. Bandgren Scholarship
Kori Johnson, $1,000
Jacob Dove, $1,000
Breanna Guikema, $4,000

Eric Marcil Memorial Scholarship
Olivia Alvesteffer, $1,200
Alexis Bolles, $1,200

Ernest D. Moylan Scholarship
Sylvan Benton, $10,000
Aubrey Glick, $10,000
Shelinda Davenport, $5,000

Essex Scholarship           
Lauren Maus, $1,200
McKenzie Sabin, $1,200
Jacob Petrick, $1,200

F. Charles Raap Public Service Scholarship
Carlyn Schaeffer, $380

Frauenthal Scholarship
Trinity Busscher, $1,000
Emily Dirkse, $2,000
Emily Unger, $1,000
Lindsey Golden, $1,000
Madison Sahagun-Bisson, $2,000
Stephen Friday, $1,000
Bailey Walker, $4,000
Anna Compton, $1,000
Olivia Alvesteffer, $1,000
Gianna Megna, $1,000
Eli Rotman, $4,000
Emily Rosema, $1,000

Fred T. and Gladys V. Hawley Scholarship
Noah Kinnucan, $10,000
Clark Meston, $10,000
Niral Patel, $10,000

Fruitport Education Foundation Scholarship
Kori Johnson, $1,000
Summer Schultz, $1,000
Wes Illum, $500
Sara Springstead, $500

George H. Hartman Scholarship
Leeanna Burns,  $500
Liam Johnson, $500

George M. Wickstrom Scholarship
Katherine Dirkse, $840
Kayla Norton, $4,000

Gerhard O. and Doris E. Olsen Memorial for Andrew and Clara Andersen Scholarship
Nia Miskel, $2,000
Ladon Huntington, $2,000

Harriett M. Reid Scholarship
Jakobie Harris, $1,773
Selene Gutierrez, $1,773
Jairo Razo Salinas, $1,773

Harry E. and Clara H. Brown Scholarship
Madeleine Kurdziel, $738
Toriona Day, $738
Cecilia Swanson, $738
Christopher Zaraqoza, $738
Johnny Martin, $738

Henry and Ethelyn Hansen Scholarship
Brookelyn Lorenz, $850

Herman C. & Marjorie B. Dekker Scholarship
Ransom Sabin, $520

Herremans Scholar-Athlete Scholarship
Shelby Piper, $1,000

Hispanic Community Services Coalition Scholarship
Nicole Ortiz, $860

Howard Oosterhouse Scholarship
Amari Landeros, $8,000
Deja Lenoir, $1,500

Hugh and Peg Campbell Scholarship
Abigayle Mitchelson, $3,000

J. Dean and Carolyn L. Owen (Carolee) Memorial Scholarship
Anthony DeMaio, $500

J. Fred and Helen Barnard Boyd Scholarship
Caroline Pitre-Oaks, $1,000
Toriona Day, $2,000
Adrienne Crawford, $1,000
Makayla Hogan, $4,000

J. Paul Dunworth Scholarship
Hannah Ladd, $6,000
Sarah Staniforth, $1,500

Jackson-Merkey Contractors Educational Scholarship
Hunter Hanson, $1,300

James A. and Elfrieda E. Murphy Memorial Scholarship
Jax Plumert, $193
Jessica Landino, $193

James Mullally Scholarship
Landon Johnson, $400

James P. Jackson Scholarship
Alison Hiner, $1,420

Jared E. and Margaret I. Collinge Scholarship
Margaret Innis, $1,000

Jean Frissel DeVries Scholarship
Peyton Hulka, $1,200

Joe Guylas “MichKid” Scholarship
Najeah Tornes, $1,000

John and Donna Schmitt Scholarship
Leeanna Burns, $1,000
Sierra Reid, $1,000

John and Mary Schumann Scholarship
Danica Rutz, $8,000
Lindsey Joyce, $3,000
Kyra Tyler, $3,000
Amaya Gonzalez, $1,500

John and Ruth Schrier Hope College Scholarship
Emily Dirkse, $10,000

John Jurkas Law Enforcement Scholarship
Carlyn Schaeffer, $540

Joseph S. Cherney Scholarship
Jalen Williams, $1,000

Judith G. Singerling and John J. Singerling, Sr. Scholarship
Shelby Anderson, $620

Katherine I. & Steve F. Morykwas Scholarship
Maryam Esho, $1,370

Ken and Clara Kolberg Family Scholarship
My’Chelle Jackson, $1,000

Kenneth Erickson Scholarship
Kyle Morris, $1,100

Lapomarda Family Scholarship
Travis Lysiak, $1,000

Larry and Jane Wright Scholarship
Alexia Sidock, $1,600

Larry Harp Scholarship
Hyrosha Wilson, $1,200
Jakobie Harris, $1,200

Lawrence R. DeVoogd Scholarship
Jakobie Harris, $600

Leigh T Prettyman Scholarship
Abigayle Mitchelson, $300

Leonard and Edna K. Blomdahl Scholarship
Holland Snyder, $1,000
Hailey Elders, $1,000
Samuel Baustert, $4,000 

Lewis and Eloise “Bud” Munz Memorial Scholarship
Liam Lindstrom, $1,000

Lewis G. and Margaret R. Curtis Scholarship
Autumn Cardinal, $2,000

Lincoln Golf Club Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Grevel, $1,000
Cole Bennett, $750
Caleb VanAppledorn, $750
Emily Caltagirone, $750

Louis S. and Nancy L. Rubinsky Scholarship
Katie Vander Velde, $2,500
Brooke Bachelder, $5,000

Marcia K. Singer Scholarship
Mikayla Bankhead, $1,000

Margaret and Dr. Paul Borton Music Scholarship
Emma Freeman, $760

Marguerite C. Lucas Scholarship
Grace Parkesian, $4,000

Marguerite Holcomb Scholarship
Cassandra Lawton, $1,260

Marie VanderVoort Scholarship
Stephanie Balog, $1,200

Maureen Linck Memorial Scholarship
Shelby Piper, $2,500 

Merrie Schmiege 4-H Scholarship
Madilyn English, $1,000 

MHS Class of ’46 Scholarship
Jairo Razo Salinas, $1,500
Trianna Henderson, $1,500

Mike and Lillian & Charles and Anne Boonstra Scholarship
Karolyn DeKam, $1,000
Kevin Slowik, $1,000
Victoria Darnell, $1,000
Abigail Summerfield, $1,000
Jessica Assaad, $1,000
Wes Illum, $1,000
Kayla Fessenden, $1,000
Hanna Scofield, $1,000
Saroya Avery, $1,000
Anika Eenigenburg, $8,000
Andrew Hill, $4,000

Mildred A. Mapes Memorial Scholarship
Casandra Brandel, $1,000

Mildred Klecka Scholarship
Jessica Sharkey, $1,000
Katie Vander Velde, $1,000

Miss Michigan Scholarship
Emily Prell, $500 

Mona Shores Optimist Club Scholarship
Jayne VanderVelde, $500
Leeanna Burns, $500

Montague High School Alumni Scholarship
Macey Wacholz, $1,350
Morgan Osborne, $1,350

Mother Davis, Wyart and Annie Satcher Green Scholarship
Nia Miskel, $500

Muskegon Chapter, MI Society of Professional Engineers Scholarship
Andrew Malek, $1,000

Muskegon City Teachers Association Scholarship
Clark Meston, $500
Coy Lakatos, $500
Joseph Cossey, $500
Jailon Hutton, $500
Jeffrey Van Dalen, $500
Jasmine Mancuso, $500
Courtney Brewer, $500
Lauren Cribbs, $500
Emma Nelson, $500
Jenna Benson, $500
Dava Lakatos, $500
Eric Nelson, $500
Genevieve Cossey, $500
Hailey Frederick, $500
Lindsey Bos, $500
Cecelia Swanson, $500
Zachary Smith, $500
Destiny Mitchell, $500
Monye’ Wilson, $500
J’mya Townsend, $500

Muskegon Community College Faculty Association Scholarship
Emily Huiser, $600
Tammi Modderman, $600

Muskegon Community College Mary Josephine Vukits Nursing Scholarship
Kristina Hummel, $870

Muskegon County Bar Association Law Education Scholarship
Kaiden O’Neill, $1,000
Noah Jacobs, $500
Cole Bennett, $250
Patrick Bouwman, $2,000

Muskegon County Medical Society Scholarship
Cassandra Wygant, $4,000

Muskegon County Michigan State University Alumni Association  Scholarship
Bailey Walker, $2,000 

Muskegon District Nurses Scholarship
Heather Schmitt, $530

Muskegon High School Class of 1957 Scholarship
Dareae Brown, $1,000

Muskegon Public Schools Scholarship
Nia Miskel, $1,250
Jada Poole, $1,250

Muskegon Vietnam Veterans of America, Chapt. 31
Eva Bower, $1,000

Nan Riekse Scholarship
Kali Harp, $1,000 

Nancy Waters and Mark Waters Scholarship
Toriona Day, $1,000

Neil J. Sanders Scholarship
Lauren Baustert, $2,000

Oliver and Mildred Byam Scholarship
Julianne Brown, $7,000
Samuel Baustert, $8,000
Abigail Seeger, $8,000

Patricia A. Bard Nursing Scholarship
Meredith Johnson , $1,000

Paul and Libby Kara Scholarship
Arla Juntunen, $1,000
Megan Urquhart, $1,000

Paul DeVette Education Scholarship
Dareae Brown, $700

Paul Schimanski Memorial Scholarship
Ethan McKenzie, $4,000

Privacky Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Slusser, $500
Shelby Anderson, $500

Ravenna Community Educational Foundation Scholarship
Christina House, $1,000
Skyler Conran, $1,000

Ray B. Smith Memorial Rotary Scholarship
Raven Rushing, $4,000

Raymond and Teresa Cioe Scholarship
Braden Lindell, $1,350

Reading is the Key Scholarship
Dekota Kilcrease, $1,000
Karlee Mura, $1,000
Shelby Anderson, $1,000
Brianna Sugarbaker, $1,000
Ashley Cooper, $1,000
Lindsey Carlson, $1,000

Reverend Moses J. Jones Scholarship
Makaila Rawls, $4,000

Rich McCarthy Oakridge Scholarship
Yatsary Ordaz-Avila, $1,000

Richard and Barbara Arter Fine Arts Scholarship
Cody Neinas, $1,000

Richard and Betty Cawein Scholarship
Ruth Hernandez, $5,000
Rebecca Temple, $20,000

Richard Kraft/Suzanne Kraft Mateer Scholarship
Tammi Modderman, $950

Robert A. and Clara C. Harrell Scholarship
Javen Zamojcin, $5,000
Charles Poole, $5,000

Robert Busch Academic Athletic Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Murat, $600

Robert F. and Augusta A. Moran, RN Scholarship
Nora Mitteer, $1,500
Tyona Brown, $4,000

Rocket Scholars Foundation Scholarship
Olivia Alvesteffer, $2,000
Avery Howard, $1,000
Evan Hodson, $1,000
Abigayle Mitchelson, $1,000
Shelby Anderson, $1,000
Kassandra Moak, $1,000
Jalen Williams, $1,000

Roelofs Scholarship
Ladon Huntington, $560

Roesler Memorial Scholarship Fund
Claire Dandron, $900

Rolland and Irene Damm Scholarship
Haley Wildfong, $1,000
Phoebe Whitbeck, $2,000

Rosalie R. and Paul F. Youngberg Scholarship
Emma Berends, $4,000
McKenna Davis, $3,000
Mickayla Munroe, $3,000
Kaylynn Moschke, $1,500
Maya Straley, $1,500
Clavin Smith, $1,000
Laney Baldwin, $1,000

Russell B. Trygstad Scholarship
Caroline Pitre-Oaks, $7,000 

Ruth Skwarek Scholarship
Madalyn Boyd, $1,000
Brianne Rogers, $1,000
Josalin Sanders-Walker, $1,000
Liney Figueroa, $2,000
Kiali Twining, $1,000
Haleigh Winskas, $4,000
Brandon DePouw, $4,000
Nolan Duff, $4,000
Emmalee Dykstra, $1,000
Marisa VanderMolen, $1,000
Isabella Baker, $1,000
Mieke Hart, $1,000
Iyana Gunter, $4,000
CoraLisa McDonnell, $1,000
Isaac Varela, $1,000
Thinh Nguyen, $1,000
Amber Morse, $4,000
Braeden Kahl, $1,000
Madeleine Kurdziel, $4,000
Souriya Hemphill, $800
Anneka Lindsay, $4,000
Courtney Shalifoe, $4,000
Noah Latsch, $1,000
Jaden Parker, $2,000
Nathan Allsop, $1,000
Cole Harger, $1,000
Brieanna McFarren, $2,000
Samantha Slusser, $2,000
Dekota Kilcrease, $4,000
Jalen Williams, $2,000
Ashley Cooper, $2,000
Hans Schmiedeknecht, $1,000
Kaiden O’Neill, $1,000
Cole Bennett, $4,000
McKenna Hepler, $4,000
Madison Rigby, $1,000
Christine Findorff, $1,000
Louis Hosticka, $1,000
Sierra Reid, $4,000
Hayley Smith, $1,000
Holly Gould, $4,000
Elijah Abel, $4,000
Corbin Spencer, $1,000
Morgan Gates, $1,000
Morgan Hunter, $1,000

Sailor Classic Athletic Scholarship
Erin Powers, $2,000
Clark Meston, $2,000

Shantz Kaydon Scholarship
Corbin Berry, $12,000

Sharon Barber Memorial Scholarship
Gina Torres, $2,000 

Sherman R. Poppen Scholarship
Sarah Tarte, $3,500 

Sidney and Ann DeBoer Geriatric Scholarship
Timothy Leenhouts, $1,300
Kristin Ambrose, $1,300

Stan Tyler Catholic Education Scholarship
Sarah Staniforth, $1,000

Stanley C. and Maxine G. Sutherland Scholarship
Jessica McFarland, $2,000
Isabella Purosky, $2,000
DaVarius Carter, $4,000
Emilee Carlson, $1,000

Steve & Deb Jackson Family Scholarship
Drake Roesler, $2,000

Thomas and Geraldine Seyferth Scholarship
Noah Jacobs, $25,000

Tom Reese and Richard T. and Mary Reese Scholarship
Caleb Genter, $8,000

Tomasa Ramirez Ybarra Scholarship
Joseph Gonzalez, $2,000

Viola Mikkelson – Robert Eilers Nursing Scholarship Fund
Ashley Rodriguez, $8,000

Warren and Mary Husid Culinary Scholarship
Cameron Thompson, $1,000

Warren E. & Anna Mae Hutchins United Methodist Church of Whitehall Scholarship
Nora Mitteer, $1,800

Weichner Scholarship
Zackery Lemmen, $1,000

West Michigan Jobs Group Scholarship
Lance Crenno, $1,000

West Shore Cardiology Consultants, P.C. Scholarship
Matthew Deering, $4,000
Nicole Ortiz, $1,000

Wheaton/Fitzpatrick Scholarship
Emily Schlager, $2,000
Tammi Modderman, $1,000
Kristi Arias, $1,000

White Lake University Women’s Scholarship
Hannah Moulds, $1,000

William & Velva Riggs Scholarship
Tabitha Sines, $300

William D. Munroe & Marie P. Munroe Farnsworth Scholarship
Kassandra Moak, $1,000

William G. Jackson Memorial Scholarship
Madison Vold, $1,600

William H. Young Memorial Scholarship
Jada Love, $2,670

William L. Tardani Notre Dame Scholarship
Katharine Uganski, $3,000

How to Apply for a Scholarship

Our scholarship application period opens November 1. All applications must be submitted by March 1 via eGrant.

Learn More

Available Scholarships

View a complete list of scholarship funds managed by the Community Foundation for Muskegon County.

Learn More

Give Now

Every gift makes a difference.
Where and how is up to you.

Give Now